Skip to content

Material selection decision

Titanium Grade 5 machining and custom parts

Titanium Grade 5, commonly identified as Ti-6Al-4V, can support strength-to-weight and corrosion-driven designs, but exact condition, stock, machining, heat, surface and evidence determine the finished component. MakeNexa reviews project-matched supplier routes; aerospace, medical or other regulated suitability is never inferred from the grade name or a representative image.

  • CAD nowSTEP or native model under one revision
  • DrawingCritical dimensions, finish and notes
  • QuantityFirst order and any repeat context
  • MaterialGrade, condition or open alternatives
  • TimingTarget date or priority window
Titanium bar and billet sit beside a contoured bracket, thin-wall housing, sculpted machined block, fixture and blank sleeve.
Ready to quote this part?Upload CAD for a reviewed quote across MakeNexa’s supplier network.
Get a Quote

Selection criteria

Confirm Grade 5 and its condition before designing the machining route

Start with the fixed mechanical, mass, temperature, fatigue, corrosion and compatibility requirements. Compare Grade 5 with the broader titanium and alternative-material options using approved design data for the exact condition and product form. Bar, plate, billet, forging and additively produced stock can create different property, grain, allowance, documentation and inspection questions. State whether Ti-6Al-4V is mandated or whether engineering may propose a reviewed alternative.

Machining requires a route that manages heat, tool engagement, workholding, thin features, spring, burrs and surface damage. Define final radii, thin walls, holes, threads, fatigue-sensitive edges, contamination controls and post-processing. Identify material certifications, lot linkage, special-process records and inspection only where required by the project. MakeNexa does not claim a regulated qualification, achieved property or universal lead time before supplier and evidence review.

Where the material fits

Use Grade 5 when the grade and manufacturing evidence fit the design

Material capability and routing depend on exact condition, stock and final feature requirements.

Strength-to-weight intent

Define the loads, stiffness, fatigue, temperature and mass objective using approved data and safety factors for the application. A general strength-to-weight description does not approve the part or replace engineering analysis.

Controlled stock and condition

State product form, condition, heat-treatment state, grain or forging requirements and acceptable material sources. Link the required material evidence to the finished lot when traceability matters.

Complex machined geometry

Five-axis or multi-setup machining may fit contoured surfaces and angled features, but access, rigidity, tool reach, thin walls and datum transfer still control the route. Mark critical relationships and protected surfaces.

Final surface and edge state

Define roughness, burrs, sharp or blended edges, blasting, coating, passivation-like cleaning or other surface steps. Fatigue- or contact-sensitive features need explicit processing and inspection boundaries.

Material tradeoffs

Control heat, distortion and evidence without over-specifying the program

High material value and difficult geometry increase the cost of late requirements and undocumented assumptions.

Grade name used without condition

Properties and process behavior depend on product form and condition. Cite the complete material requirement and any permitted variants rather than accepting a shortened alloy label as the full definition.

Thin features and heat concentration

Low stiffness, long reach and localized heat can change deflection, chatter, surface and residual stress. Identify final thickness, free-state inspection and any stabilization or sequence constraint.

Surface damage hidden by finishing

Tool marks, smeared material, embedded contamination and edge damage may affect critical surfaces even after blasting or coating. Define the pre-finish condition and required inspection before it becomes concealed.

Regulated evidence assumed

A Grade 5 material record does not establish aerospace, medical or other approval. Specify the governing requirements, supplier qualifications, process records, validation and publication permission for the actual project.

Grade and route choices

Compare the complete Grade 5 route with material and process alternatives

A useful alternative protects fixed performance while returning the validation consequences clearly.

Machined Grade 5 route

Use compatible bar, plate, billet or forging when controlled subtractive geometry and evidence fit. Include stock allowance, setup, heat, burr, surface, material records and final inspection in the quote.

Near-net or additive route

A forging, casting or additive preform may reduce removal for selected geometry, but changes tooling, properties, allowance, surface, post-processing and qualification. Treat it as a separate validated route.

Alternate titanium or metal

Another titanium grade, stainless steel, aluminum or other material may better balance temperature, stiffness, cost, corrosion or supply. Compare exact requirements and revalidate the complete design before substitution.

Material comparison

Grade 5 published properties and machining behaviour

Typical published values for Ti-6Al-4V in the annealed condition. Actual values vary with product form, section size and the supplier's material certification, and the project requirement is confirmed on the reviewed quote rather than from this table.

Property or decision factorTypical published valueRouting consequence
Tensile yield strengthAbout 880 MPa / 128 ksi annealedRoughly three times 6061-T6 at 276 MPa / 40 ksi, and above most stainless grades
Ultimate tensile strengthAbout 950 MPa / 138 ksi annealedMargin against peak load in the released condition
Modulus of elasticity114 GPa / 16.5 MsiWell below steel at 200 GPa — a titanium part deflects roughly twice as much as a steel one of the same section
Density4.43 g/cm³About 44% lighter than steel at 7.85 and 64% heavier than aluminium at 2.70
HardnessAbout 334 HB, roughly 36 HRCHard enough that tool life, not material removal rate, sets the cycle
Elongation at breakAbout 14% annealedLimited forming; this is a machined and fabricated alloy
Thermal conductivityAbout 6.7 W per metre-kelvin, against 167 for 6061 aluminiumHeat stays in the cutting zone instead of leaving in the chip — the core machining problem
Typical cutting speedCommonly 30 to 60 m/min against 300 m/min and above for aluminiumCycle times and price are set by this, not by part complexity alone
Corrosion resistanceExcellent in seawater, chlorides and most oxidising acids through a self-repairing oxide filmOne of the few alloys that outperforms 316 in chlorides
Chip handlingFine chips and dust are reactive and can ignite; flood coolant and controlled chip handling are standard practiceA supplier-capability question, not a design one
Thermal expansionAbout 8.6 µm per metre per °C, roughly half of 304 stainless at 17.3Better dimensional stability across temperature than steel or aluminium
Common specificationsASTM B348 for bar and billet, ASTM B265 for sheet and plate, AMS 4928 where a programme requires itWhich specification the mill certificate must reference
Titanium Grade 2About 275 MPa / 40 ksi yield at 4.51 g/cm³ — commercially pure, formable and weldableWhere corrosion rather than strength governs
Stainless 17-4 PH760 MPa / 110 ksi yield in Condition A at 7.75 g/cm³Comparable strength at far lower cost, if the mass budget allows

Material RFQ inputs

Titanium Grade 5 RFQ checklist

Provide condition, geometry and evidence context so the route is not inferred from the alloy label alone.

Complete packages move faster: revision-matched CAD, critical dimensions, quantity and material notes are enough to open engineering review across the network.

Get a Quote
  1. 01

    Submit the controlled model, drawing, revision and application requirements

  2. 02

    State Ti-6Al-4V grade specification, condition, product form and permitted alternatives

  3. 03

    Define load, fatigue, temperature, corrosion, mass and regulated-context constraints

  4. 04

    Mark thin walls, deep features, threads, datums, distortion-sensitive and fatigue-sensitive edges

  5. 05

    Specify heat treatment, surface, cleaning, finish, protected zones and packaging

  6. 06

    List quantities, material records, lot linkage, inspection, tests and special-process documents

Questions before routing

Questions about specifying this material

These answers prepare the request; the reviewed quote controls project-specific commitments.

Is Titanium Grade 5 the same as Ti-6Al-4V?

Yes — Grade 5 is the ASTM designation for the Ti-6Al-4V alloy, about 6% aluminium and 4% vanadium. It accounts for the majority of titanium used in engineered parts, publishing roughly 880 MPa / 128 ksi yield at 4.43 g/cm³. The name alone still does not define the purchase: state the condition, product form and the specification the certificate must reference, such as ASTM B348 or AMS 4928.

Is Grade 5 titanium difficult to machine?

Yes, and the reason is thermal, not mechanical. Titanium conducts heat at about 6.7 W per metre-kelvin against 167 for aluminium, so the heat generated at the cutting edge stays there instead of leaving in the chip. Cutting speeds are commonly 30 to 60 m/min against 300 and above for aluminium, tool life is short, and rigid workholding matters because the alloy's 114 GPa modulus lets thin sections deflect under cutting load. Expect the cycle time and the price to reflect that.

Is titanium stiffer than steel?

No, and this surprises people. Grade 5 publishes about 114 GPa modulus against 200 GPa for steel, so a titanium part of the same section deflects roughly twice as much. What titanium wins on is strength for its weight: 880 MPa / 128 ksi yield at 4.43 g/cm³ against 7.85 for steel. If the design is deflection-limited rather than strength-limited, substituting titanium for steel makes it worse unless the section grows.

Does Grade 5 automatically qualify for aerospace or medical use?

No. A material callout is not a qualification. Grade, condition, product form, specification such as ASTM B348 or AMS 4928, traceability, process controls, inspection and any programme-specific approval are separate requirements that have to be stated in the RFQ and confirmed on the reviewed quote.

Can Grade 5 titanium parts be finished after machining?

Yes, though the routes differ from aluminium. Titanium anodising is used for colour and for improved galling resistance rather than for corrosion protection — the natural oxide already resists seawater and chlorides better than 316 stainless. Passivation, bead blasting, polishing and specific coatings are all specified operations with their own acceptance criteria. State which surfaces are treated, which are masked, and whether dimensions apply before or after.

Next step

Send the package and get a reviewed quote

Send the material requirement with geometry and use context. MakeNexa routes capable suppliers from a global network covering competitor-class process categories, then returns a prepared quote or focused clarification for your revision.