Skip to content

Engineering design resource

Surface finish chart, roughness conversion and drawing callout symbols

Ra, RMS, Rz, microinch and N grade all describe the same machined surface, and a drawing, a supplier quote and an inspection report will each reach for a different one. Convert between them in the chart below, then read what each position of the surface finish symbol actually controls before you write the callout. Finish selection by function and base material follows underneath. MakeNexa reviews finish scope with the full CAD package.

  • CAD nowSTEP or native model under one revision
  • DrawingCritical dimensions, finish and notes
  • QuantityFirst order and any repeat context
  • MaterialGrade, condition or open alternatives
  • TimingTarget date or priority window
Five matching metal brackets and coupons shown in as-machined, blasted, conversion-style, matte dark and blue-gray coated surface conditions.
Ready to quote this part?Upload CAD for a reviewed quote across MakeNexa’s supplier network.
Get a Quote

Use this guide

Choose the surface by function, then control the visible result

First separate the job the surface must perform from the appearance the buyer wants. Some parts can remain in the as-made condition with only deburring or cleaning. Others need texture conditioning, a conversion treatment, electrochemical finish, plating, paint or powder coating. Compatibility depends on base material, material condition, geometry, quantity, environment and the selected supplier route. A finish name by itself does not establish a universal thickness, color, gloss, corrosion result or dimensional allowance.

Next identify the interfaces that the finish must protect or avoid. Threads, bores, sealing lands, bearing seats, grounding points, bonding surfaces and mating faces may need masking or post-finish work. Cosmetic areas need a viewing condition, approved reference or acceptable range, especially across lots or suppliers. MakeNexa can route broad finish capabilities through its supplier network, while exact preparation, masking, appearance, inspection, price and timing are confirmed for the specific RFQ.

Design priorities

Select the finish through four filters

Function, material, geometry and appearance should agree before the finish enters the quote scope.

Functional purpose

Define whether the surface supports corrosion resistance, wear, friction, electrical isolation or contact, cleaning, adhesion, reflectivity, identification or handling. Rank competing purposes where one finish cannot optimize all of them.

Base material and condition

Confirm the alloy or polymer, heat treatment, cast or wrought condition, and incoming surface. Preparation and achievable appearance can change with substrate composition and prior processing.

Geometry and interfaces

Review recesses, blind holes, edges, welded zones, threads, tight fits, electrical contacts and sealing faces for coverage, access, drainage, masking, rack contact and dimensional effects.

Cosmetic expectation

Identify appearance zones, color family, gloss or texture intent, viewing distance, lighting and acceptable variation. Use a permission-cleared physical reference when a visual target matters.

Common review gaps

Finish requests that need more definition

Most quote variation comes from preparation, protected interfaces and appearance scope rather than the finish family alone.

Color name without reference

Words such as black, clear, natural or gray can cover a range of tones and reflectivity. Define whether color is functional, cosmetic or identification-only and supply a controlled reference when needed.

Masking assumed after design

Small holes, deep threads, narrow lands and complex contact patches may be difficult to protect repeatably. Mark each mask zone and explain the fit, electrical, bonding or sealing reason behind it.

Dimensions disconnected from finish

A coating or conversion layer can change effective size, edge condition and datum contact. State which dimensions apply in the final condition and whether allowance or post-finish machining is permitted.

Cosmetic standard applied to every face

Hidden, fixture, rack, contact and secondary surfaces may not need the same appearance as the presentation zone. Classify surfaces so inspection and handling effort follows buyer value.

Practical choices

Compare finish families by the job they perform

Use these as routing families; final compatibility and appearance remain part- and supplier-specific.

As-made and texture-controlled

Machined, molded, printed, tumbled, blasted, brushed or polished conditions can establish edge, texture or appearance without adding a separate coating. They still need surface zones and acceptance context.

Conversion and electrochemical

Routes such as passivation, chemical conversion or anodizing modify or build on the substrate. Material compatibility, electrical interfaces, color, sealing and dimensional effects require review.

Applied coatings and plating

Powder, paint, electroless or electrolytic plating and other applied layers can add protection, appearance or interface behavior. Coverage, preparation, masking, adhesion and final size remain route-specific.

Design decision table

Finish families compared on typical roughness and thickness

Typical published ranges for each finish family. Roughness is stated as Ra in both µm and µin. Actual values depend on substrate, geometry, preparation and the supplier's process window, and the project requirement is confirmed on the reviewed quote rather than from this table.

Finish familyTypical Ra and added thicknessWhat the drawing must state
As-machined, milled or turnedRa 1.6 to 3.2 µm (63 to 125 µin) as standard practice; Ra 0.8 µm (32 µin) with a finishing pass; no added thicknessWhich faces carry a roughness callout, and whether tool witness marks are acceptable
Precision groundRa 0.2 to 0.8 µm (8 to 32 µin); removes stock rather than adding itDatum surfaces, stock allowance left for grinding, and post-grind dimensions
Bead blastedRa 1.6 to 3.2 µm (63 to 125 µin) depending on media and pressure; adds no measurable thickness but rounds sharp edgesMedia or texture reference, masked features, and edges that must stay sharp
PolishedRa 0.1 to 0.4 µm (4 to 16 µin); removes a small amount of materialWhich surfaces are cosmetic, the reference sample, and permitted geometry softening
Anodize, Type II sulfuricFollows the substrate texture; 5 to 25 µm coating, growing about half outward, so roughly 10 µm per surface at 20 µmType, class, colour reference, masking, and whether dimensions are before or after coating
Anodize, Type III hard25 to 50 µm coating, adding roughly 25 µm per surface at 50 µmThickness, masked bores and threads, and pre- or post-coating dimensions
Chemical conversion coatingTypically under 1 µm; effectively dimensionally neutral and electrically conductiveSubstrate, class, and which surfaces need to remain conductive
Passivation, stainlessNo measurable thickness change; removes free iron rather than adding a layerSubstrate grade and the cleanliness or corrosion condition required
Powder coatingTypically 50 to 100 µm per surface — the thickest common finish and the one most likely to affect fitColour reference, masked threads and bores, and coverage on internal features
Wet paintTypically 25 to 75 µm per surface depending on system and number of coatsSystem, colour reference, gloss level and masked areas
Electroless nickel platingTypically 5 to 50 µm, deposited evenly including inside boresThickness, phosphorus content if functional, and masked features
Zinc platingTypically 5 to 25 µm plus any chromate passivateThickness, passivate type, and threads that need allowance

Unit conversion

Surface finish chart: Ra, RMS, Rz, microinch and N grade

Drawings, quotes and inspection reports rarely use the same unit, so the same surface arrives under four names. These are the standard grade values, readable across every column. RMS is approximately Ra x 1.11 and is exact only for a periodic profile. Rz is shown as a range on purpose: no exact Ra-to-Rz conversion exists, because the ratio depends on the process, the material, how uniform the profile is, the cutoff length and the measurement method. Published ratios run roughly 4x to 7x Ra, and any chart giving you a single Rz number for an Ra value is overstating what the two parameters can tell you about each other.

Ra (µm)Ra (µin)RMS (µin)N gradeRz (µm, typical range)Processes that commonly reach it
0.02511.1N10.1 - 0.18Lapping and superfinishing on small, controlled areas
0.0522.2N20.2 - 0.35Lapping and polishing
0.144.4N30.4 - 0.7Honing and fine lapping
0.288.9N40.8 - 1.4Fine grinding and honing
0.41617.8N51.6 - 2.8Precision grinding and fine turning
0.83235.5N63.2 - 5.6Precision grinding, fine turning and fine milling
1.66370N76.4 - 11General machining, reaming and broaching
3.2125139N813 - 22Standard milling and turning, the common as-machined default
6.3250278N925 - 44Rough machining and heavier cuts
12.5500555N1050 - 88Rough turning, sawing and flame-cut edges
2510001110N11100 - 175Rough cast, forged or burned surfaces
5020002220N12200 - 350Unmachined cast and hot-worked surfaces

A grade number is a roughness value, not an acceptance criterion on its own. State which faces carry the callout, the direction it applies in, the manufacturing stage it is measured at and the measurement method, because a finish applied after machining can change the value the drawing controls. Parameter definitions come from ISO 21920-2:2021 and ASME B46.1-2019; if your drawing still cites ISO 4287 or ISO 1302, those were withdrawn at the end of 2021 and replaced by the ISO 21920 series.

Drawing callout

Surface finish symbol: what each position on the callout controls

The surface texture symbol carries more than one number, and a callout that fills only the roughness position leaves the supplier to assume the rest. Positions below follow ASME Y14.36 with parameter definitions from ASME B46.1-2019; ISO drawings use ISO 21920-1:2021, which replaced ISO 1302 and adds upper and lower tolerance limits written as U and L. Fill the positions your part actually needs and leave the rest off rather than guessing.

PositionWhat it carriesExample entry
aRoughness value, normally Ra, in the unit the rest of the drawing works in1.6
bProduction method, coating or process noteGround
cSampling length, also called the cutoff0.8
dLay direction symbolPerpendicular
eMachining allowance2
fA second parameter where one is needed, such as RzRz 6.3

Two callouts with the same Ra and different cutoffs are not the same requirement. If position c is blank the supplier applies the standard default, which may not be the length your inspection method used.

Lay direction

Lay symbols and the tool pattern each one calls for

Lay is the predominant direction of the surface pattern, and it sits in position d of the callout. It matters wherever the surface seals, slides or is read optically, because a sealing face finished across the flow behaves differently from the same Ra finished along it. Symbols and their meanings follow ASME B46.1-2019; each direction is stated relative to the surface as drawn in the view where the symbol appears.

SymbolLay directionWhat it means on the part
=ParallelTool marks run parallel to the edge of the surface in the view where the symbol appears
PerpendicularTool marks run at right angles to the edge of the surface in the view where the symbol appears
XCrossedTwo angular directions crossing over the surface in the view where the symbol appears
MMultidirectionalNo single direction; the pattern runs many ways across the surface shown
CCircularThe pattern is approximately circular about the centre of the surface shown
RRadialThe pattern runs outward from the centre of the surface shown
PParticulate, non-directional or protuberantNo tool-pattern direction at all, as on bead-blasted, shot-peened or tumbled faces

Lay is the position most often left blank, and it is the one that decides whether a seal holds. Call it out on any face that seals, slides against another face, or has to read a certain way under light.

Turn the guide into an RFQ

Surface finish RFQ checklist

Attach the finish requirement to the controlled part revision and identify the surfaces that drive the decision.

Complete packages move faster: revision-matched CAD, critical dimensions, quantity and material notes are enough to open engineering review across the network.

Get a Quote
  1. 01

    Base material, grade or performance requirement, condition and incoming surface state

  2. 02

    Functional purpose of the finish and any environmental, electrical, wear or cleaning context

  3. 03

    Named finish family plus preparation, texture, color or gloss reference where applicable

  4. 04

    Cosmetic zones, viewing expectations and acceptable variation across surfaces or lots

  5. 05

    Masked threads, bores, contacts, sealing lands, bearing seats, bonding faces and rack-sensitive areas

  6. 06

    Final-dimensional state, inspection method, sample scope, handling and packaging requirements

Questions before routing

Questions when applying this guide

These answers prepare the request; the reviewed quote controls project-specific commitments.

How do I choose between anodizing and powder coating?

Substrate first: anodizing only works on aluminum, while powder coats most metals. Then thickness — anodize adds roughly 10 µm per surface at Type II and about 25 µm at Type III, against 50 to 100 µm for powder, so powder is far more likely to affect fit. Anodize keeps edge definition and is integral to the surface, so it does not chip; powder covers surface defects and offers a wider durable colour range. Both are electrically insulating, so mask any ground path either way.

Can a finish change part dimensions?

Most do. Powder coating is the largest common change at roughly 50 to 100 µm per surface, which is enough to bind a close-fitting bore or a thread. Type II anodize adds about half its coating thickness outward, so a 20 µm coating grows roughly 10 µm per surface; Type III at 50 µm grows about 25 µm. Plating adds its full thickness, typically 5 to 50 µm. Chemical conversion coating and stainless passivation are effectively dimensionally neutral. State whether a drawing dimension applies before or after finishing, and mask anything that must hold its machined size.

How should I specify a cosmetic surface?

Name the surfaces, the acceptance basis and the roughness. Ra is the usual control: Ra 1.6 to 3.2 µm (63 to 125 µin) is normal as-machined, Ra 0.8 µm (32 µin) needs a finishing pass, and Ra 0.4 µm (16 µin) or better implies polishing or grinding. Add a colour reference rather than a colour name, say whether parts must match within a lot or across lots, and mark which faces are non-cosmetic so effort goes where it is visible.

Which surface finishes can be sourced for custom parts?

The full range in this guide routes through the supplier network: anodizing in Type II at 5 to 25 µm and Type III hardcoat at 25 to 50 µm to MIL-A-8625, chem film to MIL-DTL-5541, powder coating at 50 to 100 µm per surface, wet paint, zinc plating to ASTM B633, electroless nickel to ASTM B733, black oxide to AMS 2485, passivation to ASTM A967, electropolishing to ASTM B912, bead blasting and mass finishing. Finishers holding ISO 9001, AS9100 and NADCAP accreditation are available where a programme requires it. State the specification, class, thickness, masked features and whether dimensions apply before or after coating.

What should a surface finish selection guide cover before an RFQ?

It should separate function from appearance, name the base material, mark protected interfaces, and say whether dimensions apply after finishing. Color names, coating families and cosmetic notes are starting points; masking, rack marks, inspection and final-state size still have to be defined for the part.

How do you convert Ra to RMS?

Multiply Ra by about 1.11. The factor is exact only for a periodic profile, so treat a converted value as a reading aid rather than a substitute for the unit the drawing controls. If a supplier reports RMS and the drawing states Ra, say which one governs acceptance before parts are measured.

What does Ra 3.2 µm mean on a drawing?

Ra 3.2 µm is 125 µin and corresponds to N8, the roughness a standard milled or turned surface commonly reaches without a dedicated finishing pass. It describes average roughness on the faces the callout covers; it does not state gloss, colour, direction of lay or edge condition, so add those separately when they matter.

What is the difference between Ra and an N grade?

They are the same measurement expressed two ways: an N grade is a shorthand label for a specific Ra value, so N7 is Ra 1.6 µm. Drawings from different regions favour one or the other, and mixing them in one package is a common source of quoting questions.

Which surface finishes are compatible with each base material?

The substrate decides the shortlist before appearance does. Aluminum takes anodizing — Type II at 5 to 25 µm, Type III hardcoat at 25 to 50 µm — chemical conversion coating under 1 µm where the surface must stay conductive, powder and wet paint. Stainless takes passivation to ASTM A967 and electropolishing to ASTM B912, both of which remove material rather than add it, and it cannot be anodized. Carbon and alloy steels such as 4140 have no native protection and need a layer: zinc plating to ASTM B633 at 5 to 25 µm, black oxide, electroless nickel to ASTM B733 at 5 to 50 µm, powder or paint. Copper, brass and bronze are usually nickel- or tin-plated, or left to patina where appearance allows. Titanium takes color anodizing and passivation. Machined and molded plastics are limited to as-made texture, mechanical or vapor polishing, bead blasting and paint over a compatible primer.

Which finish gives the corrosion resistance my part needs?

Match the layer to the exposure rather than to a finish name. On aluminum indoors, chemical conversion coating under 1 µm is enough and keeps the surface conductive; for outdoor or handled parts, sealed Type II anodize or powder at 50 to 100 µm carries far more protection. On carbon and alloy steel, zinc plating at 5 to 25 µm with a passivate is the common baseline, while black oxide is closer to a mild inhibitor than a barrier and needs oil to perform at all. Stainless usually needs passivation rather than a coating, because the problem is free iron left on the surface by machining rather than the alloy. State the exposure, the expected service life and any salt-spray or cyclic test the part must pass; what the routed supplier can certify against that test is confirmed on the reviewed quote.

What is the difference between Ra and Rz, and can I convert between them?

Ra is the arithmetic average deviation of the profile; Rz is built from peak-to-valley heights, so it reacts to isolated scratches and burrs that Ra averages away. That is why two surfaces can share an Ra and fail differently in service. There is no exact conversion between them, because the ratio depends on the process, the material, how uniform the profile is, the cutoff length and the measurement method. Published ratios run roughly 4x to 7x Ra, which is the band shown in the chart above. If a drawing controls a sealing or fatigue-critical face, specify Rz directly rather than converting from Ra.

Which standard governs the surface finish symbol on my drawing?

ASME drawings use ASME B46.1-2019 for the parameters and ASME Y14.36 for symbol positions. ISO drawings use the ISO 21920 series published in December 2021: part 1 for indication on drawings, part 2 for terms and parameters, part 3 for specification operators. ISO 21920 replaced ISO 1302, ISO 4287, ISO 4288 and ISO 13565-2 and -3, all of which were withdrawn at the end of 2021. Older drawings still citing the withdrawn standards remain readable, but parameter values are not always numerically identical between the old and new profile definitions, so state which standard the drawing works to rather than leaving it to be inferred.

Next step

Send the package and get a reviewed quote

Apply the guide to a real drawing and RFQ package. MakeNexa routes capable suppliers from a global network covering competitor-class process categories, then returns a prepared quote or focused clarification for your revision.