Skip to content

Material selection decision

Aluminum 7075 machining for high-strength custom parts

Consider Aluminum 7075 when strength-to-weight is a controlling requirement for a machined component. MakeNexa reviews exact temper, product form, geometry, corrosion environment, joining, finish, inspection and material records before supplier routing.

  • CAD nowSTEP or native model under one revision
  • DrawingCritical dimensions, finish and notes
  • QuantityFirst order and any repeat context
  • MaterialGrade, condition or open alternatives
  • TimingTarget date or priority window
Directional aluminum plate sample beside a lightweight machined bracket with pockets, ribs, datum faces and a generic mating block.
Ready to quote this part?Upload CAD for a reviewed quote across MakeNexa’s supplier network.
Get a Quote

Selection criteria

Use 7075 for a defined strength requirement, not as a default upgrade

Aluminum 7075 is commonly evaluated for highly loaded brackets, structural components, fixtures and other machined parts where a higher-strength aluminum route is valuable. That benefit comes with tradeoffs in corrosion behavior, joining, material cost, finish expectations and stock condition that must be compared with 6061, steel, stainless steel or titanium for the actual use environment.

The exact temper is part of the purchasing definition. Geometry, section thickness, material direction, stress-relief condition, heavy stock removal and finish sequence may affect dimensional planning. MakeNexa reviews supplier, stock, process and documentation fit per RFQ rather than presenting 7075 as universally available or appropriate.

Where the material fits

Where 7075 may earn its tradeoffs

Start with load, mass and environment rather than the alloy name.

Highly loaded machined brackets

Strength-to-weight can matter in structural links, supports and mounts when geometry and load direction are understood.

Weight-sensitive tooling

Fixtures, plates and handling tools may benefit when mass reduction matters without moving to a polymer or lower-strength alloy.

Complex monolithic components

Machining a controlled part from suitable stock may consolidate geometry, subject to distortion, access and material-direction review.

Parts with explicit material control

Programs that already define 7075 and temper should include the governing specification and required material evidence in the RFQ.

Material tradeoffs

7075 tradeoffs to review early

Higher strength does not eliminate environmental and manufacturing constraints.

Corrosion environment

Exposure, protective finish, contact with other materials and damaged-surface risk should be reviewed against the application.

Joining strategy

Do not assume the same welding route used for 6061. Mechanical fastening, inserts, assembly and alternative alloys may need comparison.

Temper and stock condition

Exact temper, stress-relief condition, product form, section and material direction can affect sourcing and dimensional behavior.

Finish and appearance

Anodizing or coating needs a defined function and cosmetic standard; appearance should be confirmed rather than inferred from an alloy label.

Grade and route choices

Manufacturing routes commonly considered

7075 is primarily a material decision inside a complete process route.

Multi-face CNC milling

Reviewed for brackets, frames, plates and complex structural geometry with controlled datums and load interfaces.

Turning and combined machining

Reviewed for high-strength rotational or mixed-feature components when appropriate stock and workholding are available.

Protective finishing and assembly

Anodizing, coating, marking, inserts and fastening are reviewed for corrosion, dimensions, contact surfaces and acceptance.

Material comparison

7075 published properties and the alternatives worth comparing

Typical published values for the tempers named. Actual values vary with product form, section thickness and the supplier's material certification, and the project requirement is confirmed on the reviewed quote rather than from this table.

Property or candidateTypical published valueWhat to review before selection
Tensile yield strength503 MPa / 73 ksi in T6; about 435 MPa / 63 ksi in T73T73 trades roughly 14% of the yield for materially better stress-corrosion resistance
Ultimate tensile strength572 MPa / 83 ksi in T6Margin against peak load, and whether the T73 overage still clears it
Modulus of elasticity71.7 GPa / 10.4 MsiOnly about 4% above 6061 — 7075 does not fix a deflection problem
Density2.81 g/cm³Roughly 4% heavier than 6061, so the strength-to-weight gain comes from strength, not mass
HardnessAbout 150 HB in T6Chips break more cleanly than 6061 at about 95 HB, which helps unattended machining
Elongation at breakAbout 11% in T6Limited forming; this is a machining and fastening alloy, not a bending one
Fusion weldingNot considered weldable by conventional fusion methods because of hot crackingMechanical fastening or friction stir welding as the joining route
Stress-corrosion crackingSusceptible in T6, particularly in short-transverse loading of thick plateWhether the service environment and sustained stress justify T73 or T7351
Residual stressThick plate carries quench stress that moves the part between operations, which is why T651 and T7351 existA stress-relieved temper and a roughing pass before final sizing
Thermal expansionAbout 23.6 µm per metre per °CSame as 6061 — a 200 mm feature moves roughly 0.05 mm across a 10 °C change
Relative stock costCommonly 1.5 to 2 times 6061 for equivalent product formWhether the strength is needed across the whole part or only at one feature
Common specificationsASTM B209 for sheet and plate, ASTM B211 for bar, AMS 4045 and AMS 4126 where a programme requires themWhich specification the mill certificate must reference
Aluminum 6061276 MPa / 40 ksi yield, 2.70 g/cm³, readily weldedWhether its strength meets the real load case
Titanium Grade 5880 MPa / 128 ksi yield, 114 GPa modulus, 4.43 g/cm³Material specification, machining cost, lead time and supplier route

Material RFQ inputs

Prepare an Aluminum 7075 RFQ

Give engineering the load and environment context behind the material callout.

Complete packages move faster: revision-matched CAD, critical dimensions, quantity and material notes are enough to open engineering review across the network.

Get a Quote
  1. 01

    Exact 7075 temper, product form and governing specification

  2. 02

    Load, stiffness, fatigue, weight and environmental context

  3. 03

    CAD, drawing, datums, material direction and critical interfaces

  4. 04

    Quantity, revision, program stage and approved alternatives

  5. 05

    Finish, masking, contact surfaces, assembly and corrosion protection

  6. 06

    Material certificates, traceability, inspection and delivery requirements

Questions before routing

Questions about specifying this material

These answers prepare the request; the reviewed quote controls project-specific commitments.

Is 7075 always better than 6061?

No. On strength it wins decisively — about 503 MPa / 73 ksi yield against 276 MPa / 40 ksi in T6 — but stiffness is nearly identical at 71.7 GPa against 68.9 GPa, so a deflection-limited part gains nothing. 7075 is also denser at 2.81 g/cm³, commonly 1.5 to 2 times the stock cost, not fusion weldable, and susceptible to stress-corrosion cracking in the T6 temper. It is the right answer for a strength-led machined part and the wrong one for a welded frame.

Can 7075 be anodized?

Yes, but less predictably than 6061. The zinc and copper content makes anodized colour harder to hold consistent across lots, and the corrosion resistance of the bare alloy is lower to begin with. Type II sulphuric anodize typically adds 5 to 25 µm, growing about half outward; Type III hard anodize runs 25 to 50 µm and can reduce fatigue life on a highly stressed part. State colour reference, thickness, masking and whether dimensions apply before or after coating.

Why does the exact temper matter?

Because the tempers are not interchangeable and the difference is measurable. T6 publishes about 503 MPa / 73 ksi yield; T73 gives up roughly 14% of that at about 435 MPa / 63 ksi but resists stress-corrosion cracking far better. T651 and T7351 add a stretch stress-relief that keeps thick plate from moving during machining. Writing 7075 alone leaves four materially different materials on the table.

Why do 7075 parts move during machining?

Thick plate is quenched fast to develop its strength, and that locks residual stress into the section. Opening a deep pocket releases it asymmetrically and the part bows — commonly a few tenths of a millimetre on a long thin part, which is enough to lose a flatness callout. The usual controls are a stress-relieved temper such as T651 or T7351, a roughing pass with material left on, and final sizing after the stress has redistributed. Say on the drawing which dimensions are final.

Is aerospace-grade 7075 available to AMS specifications?

Yes — 7075 routes through the network in bar, plate and sheet supplied against AMS specifications such as AMS 4045 and AMS 4126 where a programme requires them, alongside ASTM B209 and ASTM B211 material for general work. The supplier network includes manufacturers holding AS9100 certification with NADCAP-accredited special processes for heat treatment and chemical processing. Naming an AMS reference narrows supply and extends lead time compared with ASTM stock, so state it only where the programme actually requires it. Send the temper, product form, thickness, specification and traceability requirement for availability and lead time on the reviewed quote.

Next step

Send the package and get a reviewed quote

Send the material requirement with geometry and use context. MakeNexa routes capable suppliers from a global network covering competitor-class process categories, then returns a prepared quote or focused clarification for your revision.